Photo of a Law Library
[…] In this case the security interest in the original collateral, inventory, was perfected by a filing with the state filing office specified in section § 9-501(b) of the applicable state UCC, and a security interest in chattel paper can be perfected by filing in the same state filing office. Normally, a security will also continue in collateral notwithstanding sale of the collateral by the applicable debtor, see id. § 9-315(a)(1), but in the case of inventory, a buyer in ordinary course will take free of the security interest, see id. § 9-320(a).
  48. . See U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1) (“Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural liens rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest or agricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection.”). Also, a perfected security interest has priority over conflicting unperfected security interests. See id. § 9-322(a)(2).