Photo of a Law Library
[…] However, numerous provisions subordinate an unperfected security interest. See, e.g., id. § 9-317(a), (b) (subordinating an unperfected security interest to lien creditors (which includes a bankruptcy trustee, see id. § 9-102(a)(52)(C), quoted infra note 42, and to certain buyers, lessees and licensees of collateral); id. § 9-322(a)(2) (subordinating an unperfected security interest to a perfected security interest), quoted infra note 43.
  18. . See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A) (providing for an authenticated security agreement), quoted supra note 15; id. § 9-102(a)(7) (defining “authenticate”), quoted supra note 9. The term “sign” refers only to authenticating a writing. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(37), (43) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2001) (“‘Signed’ includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.”).
  19. . See U.C.C. §§ 9-109(a), -310(a) (providing that, with exceptions stated in subsection (b) and section 9-312(b), which are not relevant for accounts or payment intangibles, “a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests”).