Photo of a Law Library
[…] 120. . With a control agreement, the debtor, the secured party, and the bank are separate parties. The secured party can also obtain control be becoming the bank that maintains the account and therefore the obligor on the account or by becoming the customer and therefore the owner of the deposit account. See id. § 9-104(a)(1) (providing that the secured party has control if “the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained”); id. § 9-104(a)(3) (providing that the secured party has control if “the secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account”).
  121. . See supra Section IV.A.
  122. . See id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-106.”); id. § 9-106(a) (“A person has control of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106.”).