Photo of a Law Library
[…] 114. . See Roy Goode & Louse Gullifor, Goode and Gullifer on Legal Problems of Credit and Security ¶ 5-08, at 181–82 (6th ed. 2017). The authors consider the rule from Dearle v. Hall “wholly unsuitable to modern receivables financing.” Id. They do not say why, but they endorse reform proposals that would base priority on the date of registration. Id. They do not specifically address the appropriateness of the rule for absolute assignments, that is, true sale of receivables.
  115. . See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29) (defining a “deposit account” as “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank,” but not including “investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument”). The term “bank means a person engaged in the business of banking . . . includ[ing] a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and trust company.” U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(4) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif.