Photo of a Law Library
[…] 117. . See U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-315(c) and (d) for proceeds: (1) a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314”); id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 9-104.”); id. § 9-315(c)–(d) (providing that a security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected and the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds); id. § 9-102(a)(9) (defining “cash proceeds” as “proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like”).
  118. . Id. § 9-104(a)(2).
  119. . Id. § 9-327(1) (“A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under Section 9-104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.”).
  120. . With a control agreement, the debtor, the secured party, and the bank are separate parties.