Photo of a Law Library
[…] Id. at 504 (revising the definition of purchaser money security interest in U.C.C. § 9-107 (1972) (Am. Law. Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n, amended 2010)); id. at 516–18 (adding to U.C.C. § 9-312 (1972) (Am. Law. Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n, amended 2010) substantive provisions for priority for purchaser money security interest in accounts and chattel paper). This proposal, however, would not have benefitted purchaser of chattel paper that was proceeds of inventory.
  59. . See U.C.C. § 9-324 (Am. Law. Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2010) (providing different rules for purchase money security interests in goods other than inventory and for inventory).
  60. . See id. § 9-328(3) (“A security interest held by a securities intermediary in a security entitlement or a securities account maintained with the securities intermediary has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.”).