Photo of a Law Library
[…] 97. . Delivery of possession will satisfy the requirement for attachment of a security interest without a signed security agreement and the requirement for perfection without the filing of a financing statement. See supra note 19 and accompanying text.
  98. . A secured creditor will acquire a security interest to secure the payment of an obligation but will not acquire ownership. The debtor retains ownership of the chattel paper.
  99. . U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(70) (defining “record” to mean “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”). The “medium” for an electronic record, however, will be a tangible item, like a “hard drive,” that is specially designed to maintain the electronic information.
  100. . See Dan T. Coenen, Priorities in Accounts: The Crazy Quilt of Current Law and a Proposal for Reform, 45 Vand.