Photo of a Law Library
[…] To permit the robust financing of chattel paper acquired by dealers upon the sale of their inventory, beginning with the earliest drafts[51] to the current version of Article 9, a purchaser that takes possession of tangible chattel paper can acquire rights in the chattel paper that are superior to the inventory secured party, giving tangible chattel paper a form of quasi-negotiability[52]. Specifically, Section 9-330(a) provides:

A purchaser of chattel paper has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper which is claimed merely as proceeds of inventory subject to a security interest if:

(1) in good faith and in the ordinary course of the purchaser’s business, the purchaser gives new value and takes possession of the chattel paper or obtains control of the chattel paper under Section 9-105; and

(2) the chattel paper does not indicate that it has been assigned to an identified assignee other than the purchaser.[53]

In addition, Section 9-330(b) extends the quasi-negotiable, super-priority for chattel paper to good faith purchasers for new value of chattel paper which is claimed other than merely as proceeds if, in lieu of the chattel paper itself indicating assignment, the purchaser takes possession “without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.”[54]

The 2001 Addition of Electronic Chattel Paper