Photo of a Law Library
[…] 45. . See U.C.C. § 9-203(b) (providing for creation of security interest), quoted supra note 15; id. § 9-310(a) (requiring filing for perfection in most cases), quoted supra note 18. Even for goods that are subject to a certificate of title statute, such as automobiles, for which compliance with those statutes is necessary for perfection of a security interest and for which filing a financing statement is neither necessary nor sufficient for perfection. See id. § 9-311(a)(2), (b). The security interest in such goods that constitute inventory may be perfected by filing. See id. § 9-311(d).
  46. . See id. § 9-102(a)(64)(A) (defining “proceeds” to mean “whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral”).