Photo of a Law Library
[…] However, as discussed infra Section IV.B, possession by the automobile loan financer is essential to obtaining priority over each dealer’s inventory secured lender. Accordingly, because possession for purpose of priority also provides perfection of the automobile loan financer’s interest, there is no need for the automobile loan financer to incur the costs of preparing and filing a financing statement against each dealer.
  43. . See U.C.C. § 9-317(a)(2) (Am. Law. Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2010) (providing that most lien creditors have priority over unperfected security interests); id. § 9-102(a)(52) (defining a lien creditor to include “(A) a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like . . . [and] (C) a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition”); 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1) (2012) (providing that the bankruptcy trustee has all of the rights and powers of a hypothetical lien creditor).
  44. . See U.C.C. §§ 9-317(a)(1), -322(a)(2) (providing that a perfected security interest has priority over conflicting unperfected security interests).