Photo of a Law Library
[…] 4. . The other kinds of receivables are (i) account, which is primarily the traditional account receivable, that is, a right to payment for the sale of property or provision of services, see id. § 9-102(a)(2), (ii) promissory note, the predominant form evidencing single family mortgage loans, which is primarily a negotiable instrument, see id. § 9-102(a)(47), (65), and (iii) payment intangible, id. § 9-102(a)(61) (defining a “payment intangible” to mean “a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation”); id. § 9-102(a)(42) (defining a “general intangible” to mean “any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, . . . instruments,” and all of the other Article 9 types of collateral).
  5. . See id. § 9-102(a)(11):