Photo of a Law Library
[…] 11. . See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A), quoted infra note 15.
  12. . See id. § 9-109(a), quoted supra note 2; U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35) (providing that “security interest” means “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation” and includes “any interest of . . . a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note”).
  13. . U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28): “‘Debtor’ means: (A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; [or] (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.” Id.
  14. . Id. § 9-102(a)(73): “‘Secured party’ means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; . . . (D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold.”
  15. . Id. § 9-102(a)(74) (“‘Security agreement’ means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.”). Because a security agreement includes the interest of a buyer of receivables, a security agreement includes a sale agreement for receivables. See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A).
  16. . See id. § 9-203: