Photo of a Law Library
[…] 121. . See supra Section IV.A.
  122. . See id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-106.”); id. § 9-106(a) (“A person has control of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106.”). Investment property described in Section 9-314(a) includes “a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, [or] security entitlement.” Id. § 9-102(a)(49).
  123. . Id. § 9-328(1) (“A security interest held by a secured party having control of investment property under Section 9-106 has priority over a security interest held by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property.”).
  124. . See U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(15) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif.