Photo of a Law Library
[…] The knowledge requirement for super-priority for chattel paper claims merely as proceeds, that is, the absence of a notation on the chattel paper, see id. § 9-330(a)(2), is less stringent than for other transactions. Compare id. § 9-330(a)(2) (requiring that “the chattel paper does not indicate that it has been assigned to an identified assignee other than the purchaser”) with id. § 9-330(b) (requiring that purchaser be “without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights” of the prior assignee); see also id. § 9-330(f) (providing that if chattel paper “indicates that it has been assigned to an identified secured party other than the purchaser, a purchaser of the chattel paper . . . has knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party”).

  55. . See U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 5(b).
  56. . See supra Section II.B.
  57. . See supra Section II.A.