Photo of a Law Library
[…] L. Rev. 339, 347–57 (2017) (describing the nature of a deposit account as a debtor-creditor relationship and how different provisions of Article 9 correctly and incorrectly reflect the nature of the deposit account).
  116. . See Plank, supra note 114, at 345, 347–57.
  117. . See U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-315(c) and (d) for proceeds: (1) a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314”); id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 9-104.”); id. § 9-315(c)–(d) (providing that a security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected and the proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds); id. § 9-102(a)(9) (defining “cash proceeds” as “proceeds that are money,