Photo of a Law Library
[…] To ameliorate the constraints of the original definition of control under Section 9-105, in 2010, the Uniform Law Commission and American Law Institute revised this definition to introduce a more general standard for control in Section 9-105(a) and made the original definition of control a safe harbor in Section 9-105(b).[72] Section 9-105(a) states: “A secured party has control of electronic chattel paper if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the chattel paper reliably establishes the secured party as the person to which the chattel paper was assigned.”[73] All states and the District of Columbia, other than the State of New York, have enacted this revised definition.[74]