Photo of a Law Library
[…] Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce—

    (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and

    (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.

    15 U.S.C. § 7001(a).

  8. . See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(31) (defining “electronic chattel paper” to mean “chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium”).
  9. . See id. § 9-102(a)(79) (defining “tangible chattel paper” to mean “chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium”); see also U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(43) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2001) (“‘Writing’ includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. ‘Written’ has a corresponding meaning.”).
  10. . See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(70) (defining “record” to mean “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”); id. § 9-102(a)(7) (defining “authenticate” to mean “(A) to sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process”); id. § 9-102 cmt. 9.a (“In many, but not all, instances, the term ‘record’ replaces the term ‘writing’ and ‘written.’ . . . Given the rapid development and commercial adoption of modern communication and storage technologies, requirements that documents or communications be ‘written,’ ‘in