Photo of a Law Library
[…] U.C.C. § 8-501(a).
  130. . Id § 8-106(d): “A purchaser has “control” of a security entitlement if: (1) the purchaser becomes the entitlement holder; or (2) the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder.”
  131. . See U.C.C. § 9-104(b) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2010) (providing that, in the case of case of control of a deposit account under § 9-104(a), “[a] secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.”); U.C.C. § 8-106(f) (providing that “ [a] purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) [control of uncertificated security] or (d) [control of a security entitlement] has control, even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c) or the entitlement holder in the case