Photo of a Law Library
[…] Law Comm’n 2001) (“‘Signed’ includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.”).
  19. . See U.C.C. §§ 9-109(a), -310(a) (providing that, with exceptions stated in subsection (b) and section 9-312(b), which are not relevant for accounts or payment intangibles, “a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests”).
  20. . See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(B) (permitting creation of security interest by possession pursuant to a security agreement, which need not be an authenticated security agreement), quoted supra note 15; id. § 9-310(b) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . (6) in collateral in the secured party’s possession under Section 9-313.”); id. § 9-313(a) (“A secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral.”).
  21. . See id. § 9-330(a), quoted infra in text accompanying note 52.
  22. . See U.C.C. § 9-105(a) (2001) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n, amended 2010), quoted infra note 66.
  23. . See U.C.C. § 9-330(a) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif.