Photo of a Law Library
[…] 127. . See id. § 8-207(a), stating:

    Before due presentment for registration of transfer of a certificated security in registered form or of an instruction requesting registration of transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer or indenture trustee may treat the registered owner as the person exclusively entitled to vote, receive notifications, and otherwise exercise all the rights and powers of an owner.

  128. . Id. § 8-102(a)(17).
  129. . See id. § 8-501(b). A “securities intermediary” is “(i) a clearing corporation or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.” U.C.C. § 102(a)(14) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2001).