Photo of a Law Library
[…] Revisions to Article 9 were adopted in 2010 and were enacted in all of the states and the District of Columbia (with some non-uniform amendments). See U.C.C. § 9-801 (establishing a uniform effective date of July 1, 2013); Unif. Law Comm’n, 2010 Amendments to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code: A Summary 2 (2019) https://www.uniformlaws.org/ HigherLogic/System/DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=dc75719f-5e51-3d7d-4508-4c2defd8c8ae&forceDialog=0 [https: //perma.cc/SHQ6-8GJS].
  3. . See U.C.C. § 9-109(a) (providing that, with exceptions not relevant here, Article 9 “applies to (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract . . . [and] (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes”).