Photo of a Law Library
[…] 122. . See id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-106.”); id. § 9-106(a) (“A person has control of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106.”). Investment property described in Section 9-314(a) includes “a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, [or] security entitlement.” Id. § 9-102(a)(49).
  123. . Id. § 9-328(1) (“A security interest held by a secured party having control of investment property under Section 9-106 has priority over a security interest held by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property.”).
  124. . See U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(15) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 1994) (defining a “security” as “an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: (i) which is represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer” and meets certain other requirements); id. § 8-102(a)(18) (defining an “uncertificated security” as “a security that is not represented by a certificate”).
  125. . Id. § 8-106(c).
  126. . See id. § 8-301(b), stating:

    Delivery of an uncertificated security to a purchaser occurs when: