Photo of a Law Library
[…] The instructions to continue to pay the assignor as servicer for the assignee also provided assurance the obligor would continue to deal with the originator, the original contracting party.
  135. . Indeed, these phenomena are common enough for promissory notes, which are evidenced by writings, that Article 3 has provisions that permit a person that had been a holder but no longer had possession because the promissory note had been lost, stolen or destroyed to enforce the promissory. See U.C.C. § 3-301(iii) (1990) (Am. Law. Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n, amended 2002) (defining a “person entitled to enforce” to include “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d)”); id. § 3-309(a)(3) (providing that, among other requirements for enforcement by such person, “the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an