Photo of a Law Library
[…] See also id. cmts. 2–3.
  62. . See id. § 9-326 (addressing the priority problem that arises in collateral acquired by a “new debtor” who has granted a security interest to one secured party but has become bound by a security agreement entered into by another debtor in favor of another secured party).
  63. . See U.C.C. § 9-310(b)(2) (providing that the “filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . (2) that is perfected under Section 9-309 when it attaches); id. § 9-309(3)–(4) (providing that the “following security interests are perfected when they attach: . . . (3) a sale of a payment intangible; [and] (4) a sale of a promissory note”).
  64. . See id. § 9-105 cmt. 3.