Photo of a Law Library
[…] (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;

    . . .

    (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.

  17. . See id. § 9-308(a) (providing that a “security interest is perfected if it has attached and all the requirements for perfection in Sections 9-310 through 9-316 have been satisfied”). Section 9-201 states that, except as otherwise provided in the UCC, “a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” However, numerous provisions subordinate an unperfected security interest.