Photo of a Law Library
[…] 240. . See discussion supra Section III.C; infra Section III.E.
  241. . See Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 585 (2009).
  242. . See Charles A. Sullivan, Employing AI, 63 Vill. L. Rev. 395, 404–10 (2018).
  243. . See id.
  244. . 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(b) (2012).
  245. . See Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 432 (1971).
  246. . See, e.g., Intent, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining intent, in part, as “[t]he state of mind accompanying an act . . . .”).
  247. . See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.08.010 (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”); State v. Salinas, 423 P.3d 463, 465 (Idaho Sup. Ct. 2018) (“Intent ‘is the purpose to use a particular means to effect a certain result.’”) (citing State v. Stevens, 454 P.2d 945, 950 (Idaho Sup. Ct. 1969)).
  248. . See, e.g., United States v.