Administrative Law
[…] Therefore, the court found that the Coast Guard’s decision to detain the ship was squarely within its congressionally conferred discretion and was not subject to review in the district court.

Full Opinion

– Wesley B. Lambert

United States v. Lanning, No. 12-4547

Decided:  July 19, 2013

The Fourth Circuit reversed Defendant Joe Lanning’s (“Defendant”) conviction and remanded for a judgment of acquittal as a result of his involvement in a sting operation targeting gay men.  The Defendant was convicted for disorderly conduct under 36 C.F.R. § 2.34, which prohibits conduct considered “obscene,” “physically threatening or menacing,” or “likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.”  The court held that the term “obscene” was unconstitutionally vague and determined that no rational finder of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant’s conduct was “physically threatening or menacing” or “likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.”