Administrative Law
[…] On appeal, Clear Sky noted that, under § 4651 of the URA, federal agencies acquiring real property must follow ten specific policies “to [inter alia] assure consistent treatment for owners . . . and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices”; furthermore, because the federal government provided some of the funding in this instance, § 4655 made § 4651 applicable to the project.  Thus, Clear Sky argued that it was entitled to enforce § 4651’s policies through a direct cause of action against the defendants, through a cause of action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and under the APA.

With regard to the purported direct cause of action, the Fourth Circuit noted that 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) explicitly states that “[t]he provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation”; furthermore, § 4655 simply modifies the scope of § 4651 in certain instances and does not create any policies by itself.