Photo of a Law Library
[…] AT&T Co. similarly lacked any unified theory of the separation of powers resembling Justice Gorsuch’s insight in NFIB.[66] Granted, MCI came before Brown & Williamson, but the Brown & Williamson Court relied on MCI as implicit support for the doctrine.[67] Like Brown & Williamson, MCI applied the major questions doctrine as a Chevron deference limit and did not invoke the separation of powers.[68]

MCI held unlawful an FCC order that removed tariffing requirements for certain non-dominant providers of long-distance telephony.[69] At the time, Section 203 of the Communications Act required all common carriers to file tariffs and allowed the FCC, “in its discretion and for good cause shown, [to] modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section.”[70] The FCC justified its order by interpreting “modify any requirement” to mean that the Commission could eliminate tariff filings altogether for a designated class of carriers.[71]