Photo of a Law Library
[…] 172. . See DeFoe, 526 S.W.3d at 243.
  173. . Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-10 to -600 (establishing state Board of Accountancy responsible for selecting an ethical code to govern the profession), with Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-100-101 (2019) (delegating authority to the state Board of Accountancy to select and enforce a code of professional conduct).
  174. . S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-70 (2014). See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-5 to -600.
  175. . S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-5 (2011) (emphasis added).
  176. . S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-10 (2019).
  177. . S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-70 (2014).
  178. . S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 1-10(A) (2020).
  179. . Id.
  180. . See AICPA Code of Pro. Conduct, § 1.400 (Am. Inst. of Certified Pub. Accts. 2014).
  181. . S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-110(7) (2011) (“[T]he board may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of a licensee and impose an administrative fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation. The board also may place a licensee on probation . . . for any one or more of the following reasons: (7) violation of the code of professional ethics adopted by the board or of the AICPA Professional Standards: Code of Professional Conduct[.]”).
  182. . Id.; S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 1-10(A) (2020).
  183. . See § 40-2-110(7).