Photo of a Law Library
[…] 182. . Id.; S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 1-10(A) (2020).
  183. . See § 40-2-110(7).
  184. . As previously noted, South Carolina does not currently recognize ethical codes as sources of public policy, so the professional employee has no remedy and must either abide by their employer’s unethical directive or face termination. See Novak v. Joye, Locklair & Powers, P.C., No. 2010-UP-225, 2010 WL 10079883, at *2 (S.C. Ct. App. Apr. 1, 2010) (refusing to extend public policy into to the South Carolina Rules of Professional Conduct governing attorneys).
  185. . See § 40-2-110(7) (establishing the AICPA’s Code of Professional Conduct as the governing code of ethics for South Carolina accountants).
  186. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-5 (2011) (“It is the policy of this State, and the purpose of this chapter, to promote the reliability of information used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting or for assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, noncommercial, and governmental enterprises.”).
  187. . Donevant v. Town of Surfside Beach, 422 S.C. 264, 267, 811 S.E.2d 744, 746 (2018).
  188. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-5 (2011).
  189. . See Donevant, 422 S.C. at 266–67, 811 S.E.2d at 745; see also Taghivand v. Rite Aid Corp., 411 S.C. 240, 248, 768 S.E.2d 385, 389 (2015).
  190. . Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10 to -600 (lacking a policy statement from the legislature), with S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-5 (2011) (containing a statement of policy from the legislature “to promote the reliability of information used for guidance in financial transactions” in the accounting field).
  191. . Novak v. Joye, Locklair & Powers, P.C., No. 2010-UP-225, 2010 WL 10079883, at *2 (S.C. Ct. App. Apr. 1, 2010).
  192. . See Donevant, 422 S.C. at 265, 811 S.E.2d at 745.
  193. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-70(4) (Supp. 2018).