Photo of a Law Library
[…] Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 526 S.W.3d 236, 243 (Mo. Ct. App. 2017) (“The purpose behind the need for a ‘clear mandate of public policy’ is to clarify the duties imposed upon employers, thereby allowing them to effectively avoid liability pitfalls.”).
  134. . See Rocky Mountain Hosp. & Med. Serv. v. Mariani, 916 P.2d 519, 524 (Colo. 1996).
  135. . Id. at 528.
  136. . Id. at 521.
  137. . Id. at 522.
  138. . Id. at 523.
  139. . Id. at 525.
  140. . See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-100-101 (2019).
  141. . Rocky Mountain Hosp & Med. Serv., 916 P.2d at 526 (relying on the legislature’s declaration of purpose in finding an important public policy advanced by accounting rules); see also § 12-100-101 (“It is declared to be in the interest of the citizens of the state of Colorado and a proper exercise of the police power of the state of Colorado to provide for the licensing and registration of certified public accountants, to ensure that persons who hold themselves out as possessing professional qualifications as certified public accountants are, in fact, qualified to render accounting services of a professional nature, and to provide for regulation of certified public accountants employed, serving clients, or doing business in Colorado and the maintenance of high standards of professional conduct by those licensed and registered as certified public accountants.”).
  142. . See Rocky Mountain Hosp. & Med. Serv., 916 P.2d at 525 (“[P]ublic policy must be clearly mandated such that the acceptable behavior is concrete and discernible as opposed to a broad hortatory statement of policy that gives little direction as to the bounds of proper behavior.”).