Photo of a Law Library
[…] According to § 40-2-110(7) of the South Carolina Code, upon a hearing and a showing of a violation of the AICPA’s Ethical Standards, “the board may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of a licensee and impose an administrative fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation.”[183] Although an accountant cannot face criminal charges for violating the AICPA’s ethical provisions, the administrative penalties can be just as detrimental when the professional’s reputation, finances, or license to practice is at risk.