Photo of a Law Library
[…] See generally Elletta Sangrey Callahan, The Public Policy Exception to the Employment at Will Rule Comes of Age: A Proposed Framework for Analysis, 29 Am. Bus. L.J. 481, 486–87 (1991) (recognizing the need to balance the interests of the employee, employer, and society when analyzing a wrongful discharge in violation of public policy claim).
  65. . See Ludwick, 287 S.C. at 225, 337 S.E.2d at 216.
  66. . Id. at 220–21, 337 S.E.2d at 213–14. 
  67. . Id. at 221, 337 S.E.2d at 214.
  68. . Id. at 225, 337 S.E.2d at 216; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 41-29-210(2) (1976) (“A person who, without just cause, fails or refuses to attend and testify . . . if it is in his power to do this in accordance with a subpoena of the department or a duly authorized representative, must be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.”).
  69. . Ludwick, 287 S.C. at 225, 337 S.E.2d at 216.
  70. . Id.
  71. . Id. at 223, 337 S.E.2d at 215. 
  72. . See id. at 225, 337 S.E.2d at 216. 
  73. . See Miller v. Fairfield Cmtys., Inc., 299 S.C. 23, 26–27, 382 S.E.2d 16, 19 (S.C. Ct.