Photo of a Law Library
[…] 48. . See U.S. Sent’g Guidelines Manual § 3A1.4 (U.S. Sent’g Comm’n 2018); Wadie E. Said, Sentencing Terrorist Crimes, 75 Ohio St. L.J. 477, 499–505 (2014) (discussing the passage and application of the terrorism enhancement); Josh Gerstein, Why DOJ Is Avoiding Domestic Terrorism Sentences for Jan. 6 Defendants, Politico (Jan. 4, 2022, 4:30 AM), https://www.politico.com/news/2022/01/04/doj-domestic-terrorism-sentences-jan-6526407 [htt
    ps://perma.cc/Z2BW-QAMP].
  49. . See U.S. Sent’g Guidelines Manual § 3A1.4 cmt. n.1 (U.S. Sent’g Comm’n 2018) (“For purposes of this guideline, ‘federal crime of terrorism’ has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).”); 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) (“[T]he term ‘Federal crime of terrorism’ means an offense that—(A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and (B) is a violation of— . . . [section] 1363 (relating to injury to buildings or property within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States) . . . .”).
  50. . Said, supra note 47, at 503 n.140 (noting decisions); Stephen Floyd, Note, Irredeemably Violent and Undeterrable: How Flawed Assumptions Justify a Broad Application of the Terrorism Enhancement, Contradict Sentencing Policy, and Diminish U.S. National Security, 109 Geo.