Photo of a Law Library
[…] 171. . See, e.g., Maurides supra note 30, at 978; Badger, supra note 9.
  172. . S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-520 (Supp. 2017) (prohibiting any governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state from promulgating regulations regarding ownership, transfer, or possession of firearm or ammunition, or discharge of firearms on a landowner’s own property and “this article denies any county, municipality, or political subdivision the power to confiscate a firearm or ammunition unless incident to an arrest”).
  173. . S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-25(B) (Supp. 2017) (“A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employee benefit”).
  174. . S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-130(B) (2004) (“A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate . . .”).
  175. . S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-170(C) (Supp. 2018) (Preempting any ordinance, regulation, or policy of political subdivisions limiting people employed by the political subdivision from communicating with appropriate state or federal officials about the immigration status of a person).