Photo of a Law Library
[…] 32. . Mun. Ass’n of S.C., Forms and Powers of Municipal Government 2 (2017).
  33. . Knight v. Salisbury, 262 S.C. 565, 569, 571, 206 S.E.2d. 875, 876–77 (1974); see also, e.g., Duncan v. Cty. of York, 267 S.C. 327, 341, 228 S.E.2d 92, 98 (1976) (declaring South Carolinians “speaking through the constitution, have mandated a change” to the division of power within the state).
  34. . S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-25 (1986) (providing for counties to have the powers in relation to security, general welfare, and health).
  35. . Id. (“All counties of the State, in addition to the powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general law of this State, including the exercise of these powers in relation to health and order in counties or respecting any subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace, order, and good government in them. The powers of a county must be liberally construed in favor of the county and the specific mention of particular powers may not be construed as limiting in any manner the general powers of counties.”).
  36. . S.C. Ass’n of Ctys., Home Rule Handbook for County Government 18 (2013); Maurides, supra note 30, at 981.