Photo of a Law Library
[…] 82. . See Gregory A. Elinson & Jonathan S. Gould, The Politics of Deference, 75 Vand. L. Rev. 475, 477–83 (2022), for a discussion of differences between liberals and conservatives on the Chevron doctrine.
  83. . See id. at 488; U.S. Const., art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”); Aditya Bamzai, The Origins of Judicial Deference to Executive Interpretation, 126 Yale L.J. 908 (2017); Philip Hamburger, Chevron Bias, 84 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1187, 1189 (2016) (raising questions about the interplay between Chevron Deference and courts’ Article III powers); Egan v. Del.