Photo of a Law Library
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0152(1) (LexisNexis through 2024 revisions) (defining “game” or “gambling game” as “any game played with cards, dice, equipment or any mechanical or electronic device or machine for money, property, checks, credit or any representative of value”).
  133. . See Cal. Penal Code § 330 (Deering through 2024 legislation) (providing a variety of games that are illegal, including “faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value”).
  134. . See Ward v. W. Oil Co., 387 S.C. 267, 278, 692 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2010); see, e.g., Wis. Stat. 945.01(3)(a) (LexisNexis through 2024 Leg. Sess.); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 12-101(d) (LexisNexis through 2024 Reg. Sess.)