Photo of a Law Library
[…] Rev. Code Ann. § 9.46.0237 (LexisNexis through 2024 Reg. Sess.) (defining gambling as “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463.0152(1) (LexisNexis through 2024 revisions) (defining “game” or “gambling game” as “any game played with cards, dice, equipment or any mechanical or electronic device or machine for money, property, checks, credit or any representative of value”).
  133. . See Cal.