Photo of a Law Library
[…] 133. . See Cal. Penal Code § 330 (Deering through 2024 legislation) (providing a variety of games that are illegal, including “faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value”).
  134. . See Ward v. W. Oil Co., 387 S.C. 267, 278, 692 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2010); see, e.g., Wis. Stat. 945.01(3)(a) (LexisNexis through 2024 Leg. Sess.); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 12-101(d) (LexisNexis through 2024 Reg. Sess.) (“‘Gaming device’ means: a gaming table, except a billiard table, at which a game of chance is played for money or any other thing or consideration of value; or a game or device at which money or any other thing or consideration of value is bet, wagered, or gambled.”).
  135. . See Wis. Stat. § 945.01(3)(a) (LexisNexis through 2024 Reg. Sess.) (“A gambling machine is a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by chance[.]”).
  136. . See, e.g., Miss.