Photo of a Law Library
[…] Who is in Violation of Section 12-21-2710?

Assuming that loot boxes are illegal gambling devices under section 12-21-2710, any individual or business, including video game manufacturers within South Carolina, are in violation of section 12-21-2710 if they are in possession of a loot box and do not meet a statutory exception within section 12-21-2710 that allows that possession.[224] Under section 12-21-2710, it is “unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State” any illegal gambling device, like loot boxes.[225] “Person” is not defined in the article containing section 12-21-2710.[226] However, as shown show by the case law interpreting section 12-21-2710, actions under the statute are brought against the owner of the machines even if the owner is