Photo of a Law Library
[…] Thus, because of the strict standard of “mere possession” that satisfies section 12-21-2710,[237] video game companies that do not meet the statutory exception or players in possession of even unopened loot boxes are in violation of the illegal gambling devices statute.

Conclusion

While loot boxes should be illegal gambling devices under section 12-21-2710, and anyone in possession of loot boxes would be in violation of the statute, it nevertheless would be highly impractical to enforce loot boxes’ seizure and destruction and the prosecution of individuals and businesses in violation of section 12-21-2710.

South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (“SLED”) is charged with destroying illegal gambling devices once they are “seized.”[238] Any person found to be in possession of an illegal gambling device under section 12-21-2710 is “guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both.”[239] Would SLED realistically go after every player that has purchased a loot box? How would that purchaser information be obtained?