Photo of a Law Library
[…] 102. . Loot boxes are digital assets. See Bennett, supra note 1, at 13. As digital assets. companies utilize cloud-based software to deliver loot boxes from their servers to buyers’ inboxes across the United States. See What is Cloud Storage?, Google, https://cloud.
    google.com/learn/what-is-cloud-storage [https://perma.cc/5SAR-8C22].
  103. . See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1953(b) (allowing the transportation of wagering paraphernalia across state lines to a state where the paraphernalia is legal); 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i) (making unlawful an “illegal gambling business” that is in violation of state law in the state in which it is conducted).
  104. . See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A) (making it “unlawful internet gambling” to “knowingly transmit a bet or wager . . . which involves the use[] . . . of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable . . . State law in the State . . . in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made”); Id. § 5362(10)(B) (excepting wagers made exclusively within a state and that are permitted by applicable state law).
  105. . See F.T.C. Loot Box Workshop, supra note 11, at 1.
  106. . See infra notes 106-112 and accompanying text.
  107. . See 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–21.