Photo of a Law Library
[…] Acad. of Pediatrics et al., Health Group Statement of Support for Instituting a Minimum Age of Jurisdiction for Juvenile Justice Involvement (2021), https://downloads.aap.org/AAP/PDF/JJMinimumAg
    eHealthGroupStatement.pdf [https://perma.cc/46ZJ-W7FL]; see also Travis Wilson, From the Playhouse to the Courthouse: Indiana’s Need for a Statutory Minimum Age, 53 Ind. L. Rev. 433, 433 (2021) (stating that 28 states do not have a minimum age and advocating one for Indiana).
  150. . Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.2062(1) (2013) (“10 years of age or older is presumed competent to proceed unless the issue of competency is raised by a party.”).
  151. . Mich. Task Force on Juv. Just. Reform, supra note 76, at 16. Sub-recommendations would expand court’s ability to dismiss felony offenses for youth deemed incompetent, as well as improve ability to fund competency evaluations and restoration treatment. Id.
  152. . Id. at 20.