Photo of a Law Library
[…] Fla. Stat. § 985.031(2) (2011).
  239. . Note that children between eight and twelve years old “are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.050 (2022).
  240. . An exception exists for capital murder and murder in the first degree. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-303(15)(B) (2023).
  241. . An exception exists where a child over eight years old “is charged with murder or a sexual offense as defined in NRS 62F.100.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 194.010 (2021). Also note that “[c]hildren between the ages of 8 years and 14 years” are not considered capable of committing crimes “in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they knew its wrongfulness.” Id
  242. . An exception exists for children over eight years old charged with a Class A–G felony, or who have been previously adjudicated delinquent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(7) (2022).