Photo of a Law Library
[…] permissible regulator based on field and conflict preemption.[263] On review, the Supreme Court first noted that the AEA lacks an express preemption provision and that the AEA gives the NRC the power to regulate activities only “after [uranium’s] removal from its place of deposit in nature.”[264] In other words, the Supreme Court held that the NRC did not have regulatory authority over the mining of uranium.[265] Furthermore, the AEA contained an entire section detailing the regulatory “Cooperation with States”[266] and a provision that “might be described as a non-preemption clause”[267] in Section 2021(k): “Nothing in this section [that is, § 2021] shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”[268] The Supreme Court interpreted this provision to mean “Subsection (k) does not displace traditional state regulation over mining or otherwise extend the NRC’s grasp to matters previously beyond its control.”[269]