Photo of a Law Library
[…] force states to pass laws or keep laws on their books criminalizing the manufacture, sale, and possession of marijuana.[330] But, at the same time, the Commerce Clause unequivocally grants Congress the power to “prohibit even the intrastate cultivation and possession of marijuana, [and] no state can erect a legal shield protecting its citizens from the reach of the CSA.”[331] According to Chemerinsky et al., “Congress had the authority to occupy the field of controlled substances regulation when it enacted the CSA,” but Congress “explicitly chose not to do so.”[332] Reflecting this reality, Section 903 of the CSA states:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.[333]