Photo of a Law Library
[…] The South Carolina Consumer Protection Code should be expanded to protect consumers from the harms of re-presentment, but this is not the only change that should be made.

BNPL loans are still being marketed as “zero-interest” loans to South Carolina consumers. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-304 provides that:

A lender may not advertise, print, display, publish, distribute, broadcast, or cause to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, or broadcast in any matter any statement or representation with regard to the rates, terms, or conditions of credit with respect to a consumer loan that is false, misleading, or deceptive.[219]