Photo of a Law Library
[…] Karo v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., No. 3:09-CV-575, 2010 WL 2976518, at *4 (E.D. Va. July 19, 2010) (quoting Ward v. NationsBank of Va., N.A., 507 S.E.2d 616, 624 (1998)); Restatement (Third) of Trs. § 88 cmt. d (Am. L. Inst. 2007); 90A C.J.S Trusts § 400 (2020); 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts § 395 (2020). This rule has been applied to trustees who were no longer trustees by the time the lawsuit was brought against them or the award was made. See Ladd v. Stockham, 209 So. 3d 457, 474 (Ala. 2016); Kasperbauer v. Fairfield, 88 Cal. Rptr. 3d 494, 499 (Ct. App. 2009).

  386. . See 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts § 395 (2020).

  387. . S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-720 (2009) (“If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.”); see In re Est. of Connor, No. 2009-UP-501, 2009 WL 9530096, at *4 (S.C. Ct. App. Oct. 29, 2009).

  388. . See DuPont v. S. Nat’l Bank of Hous., 771 F.2d 874, 886 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Grey v. First Nat’l Bank, 393 F.2d 371, 387 (5th Cir. 1968)); French v.