Photo of a Law Library
[…] Id. § 62-5-105(C). The Reporter’s Comments to this section explicate that “[t]his section, consistent with South Carolina case law, clarifies that the petitioner is responsible for his own fees and costs in an action, unless there is a contractual agreement dictating who pays or there is a court order stating who is responsible for payment.” Id. § 62-5-105 rptr.’s cmt.

  5. . See id. § 62-7-1004.

  6. . Unif. Tr. Code § 1004 (Unif. L. Comm’n 2018) (“In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”).

  7. . Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975); see Dowaliby v. Chambless, 344 S.C. 558, 563, 544 S.E.2d 646, 648 (Ct. App. 2001).

  8. . Unif. Tr. Code § 1004 cmt. (Unif. L. Comm’n 2018).