Photo of a Law Library
[…] As one of these mandatory rules, the SCTC adopts § 105(b)(13) of the UTC, which provides that “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of [the SCTC] except . . . the power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice.”[243] This provision authorizes a court to review a trustee’s decision “if the court believes it is in the best interest of justice.”[244] The Reporter’s Comments to the section give little guidance as to the particular circumstances under which a court is authorized to exercise this broad