Photo of a Law Library
[…] 51. . S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-1-111, -5-105, -7-1004 (2009). The terms of the statutes make clear that the award is made to the party, not to their lawyer. Id; see also Jackson v. Speed, 326 S.C. 289, 307, 486 S.E.2d 750, 759 (1997) (citing Prevatte v. Asbury Arms, 302 S.C. 413, 396 S.E.2d 642 (Ct. App. 1990)) (“The award of attorney’s fees is made to the party, not his lawyer.”).

  52. . See Ragsdale v. Fishler, No. 20180993, 2020 WL 4519160, at *11 (Utah Aug. 5, 2020) (quoting Shurtleff v. United Effort Plan Tr., 289 P.3d 408, 415 (Utah 2012)).

  53. . Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 60, § 175.57(D) (West, Westlaw through Sept. 1, 2020 of the 2d Reg. Sess. of 57th Leg. (2020)) (“In a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy.”).

  54. . Atwood v. Atwood, 25 P.3d 936, 947 (Okla. Ct.