Photo of a Law Library
[…] Co. v. Siegel, 965 So. 2d 1193, 1196–1197 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007). The Shriner and J.P. Morgan courts based their holdings on a Florida statute that has since been repealed. The statute in effect at the time had provided that “[i]f the duty of the trustee and the trustee’s individual interest . . . conflict in the exercise of a trust power, the power may be exercised only by court authorization.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 737.403(2) (West, repealed 2008). The statute had further stated that “[c]ourt authorization is not required” for “[p]ayment of costs or attorney’s fees incurred in any trust proceeding from the assets of the trust unless an action has been filed or defense asserted against the trustee based upon a breach of trust.” Id. (emphasis added).

  499. . See Weidlich v. Comley, 267 F.2d 133, 134 (2d Cir. 1959).

  500. . See Regions Bank v. Davis, 521 S.W.3d 283, 288 (Mo. Ct. App. 2017); Shurtleff v. United Effort Plan Tr., 289 P.3d 408, 416 (Utah 2012).