Photo of a Law Library
[…] Above all else, the “justice and equity” standard connotes fundamental fairness, not only to the parties directly involved but also to the beneficiaries of the trust or estate to be affected by the ruling. The court must judiciously balance and weigh all of the competing considerations to arrive at what is just and equitable under the particular facts of each case.

  1. * Shareholder, Rosen Hagood, LLC, Charleston, South Carolina; B.A., 1989, Furman University; J.D., 1992, University of South Carolina School of Law.

  2. . S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1004 (2009). The entire section provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Id.

  3. . Id. § 62-1-111; id. rptr.’s cmt. (referring to § 62-7-1004 as a “similar provision”).