Photo of a Law Library
[…] 456. . Id. at *5 (“In Lund, we held that [Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501C.1004] did not apply to the trustee fees, but that [] did apply, as supplemented by common law. On the other hand, [§ 501C.1004], the justice-and-equity rule, applies to the award of beneficiary and third-party attorney fees, as supplemented by the common law.” (internal citations omitted)).

  457. . See id. (quoting Lund, 924 N.W.2d at 286).

  458. . Compare Unif. Tr. Code § 709 (Unif. L. Comm’n 2018), with Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501C.0709 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.).

  459. . Compare Unif. Tr. Code § 1004 (Unif. L. Comm’n 2018), with Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501C.1004.

  460. . The UTC states, “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Unif. Tr. Code § 1004 (Unif. L. Comm’n 2018) (emphasis added). Minnesota’s version of this provision omits the italicized language. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501C.1004 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.).

  461. . See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501C.0709(a)(1); id. § 501C.1004.