Photo of a Law Library
[…] 2. . S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1004 (2009). The entire section provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Id.

  3. . Id. § 62-1-111; id. rptr.’s cmt. (referring to § 62-7-1004 as a “similar provision”). Section 62-1-111 states: “In a formal proceeding, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the estate that is the subject of the controversy.”