Photo of a Law Library
[…] 132. . 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q) (2021); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(D).

  133. . 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q)(2).

  134. . § 1508.1(q)(3)(iv).

  135. . § 1508.1(q)(1)(vi).

  136. . Sugarloaf Citizens Ass’n v. FERC, 959 F.2d 508, 512 (4th Cir. 1992) (quoting Md. Conservation Council, Inc. v. Gilchrist, 808 F.2d 1039, 1042 (4th Cir. 1986)).

  137. . Id. at 514 (quoting Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Hodel, 435 F. Supp. 590, 599 (D. Or. 1977)).

  138. . See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q)(3)(iv).

  139. . 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2.

  140. . 40 C.F.R. § 232.2.

  141. . E.g., id. (“Examples of such material include but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.”); see also Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715, 744 (2006).

  142. . About the Waters of the United States, U.S. Env’t Prot. Agency http://www.epa.gov/nwpr/about-waters-united-states#main-content [https://perma.cc/QT6E-UMHU].