Photo of a Law Library
[…] 285. . See supra note 145 and accompanying text.
  286. . Fla. Stat. § 768.73(2) (2021).
  287. . See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 3294(a) (West 2016) (allowing exemplary damages where “defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice”); Idaho Code § 6-1604(1) (2010) (allowing punitive damages where claimant proves “oppressive, fraudulent, malicious or outrageous conduct”); Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a) (2020) (allowing punitive damages where “acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others”); Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221(1) (2021) (allowing punitive damages “when the defendant has been found guilty of actual fraud or actual malice”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a) (West 2015) (allowing punitive damages where “acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons”).
  288. . See Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a) (2014); Alaska Stat. § 09.17.020(b) (2020); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-207 (2005); Cal. Civ. Code § 3294(a) (West 2016); Fla. Stat. § 768.725 (2021); Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-5.1(b) (2017); Idaho Code § 6-1604(1) (2010); Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a) (2021); Kan. Stat.