Photo of a Law Library
[…] The suit alleged that West Virginia’s campaign finance statutes were constitutionally impermissible. The district court struck down some provisions, but upheld others. On appeal, the court affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings.

The appellate court first considered WVFL and Lawhorn’s contention that the district court erred in concluding that W.Va. Code § 3-8-1a(12)(C), which defines “expressly advocating” as “any communication that . . . [i]s susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate,” is unconstitutionally vague. The court found that the holding in The Real Truth About Abortion, Inc. v.